Download the app for better viewing experience
Onference App Download Onference App Download
GIC 2019
The Gynecology and Infertility Chronicles 2019
11 Sep - 15 Sep 2019
Mumbai, India
Speakers 167
Tracks 2
Workshop 2
Following 20
NEWS FEED

About GIC 2019

AOFOG - BSRM - FOGSI (Infertility Committee) - MOGS Update Course
on Evidence-Based Infertility Care: 

12th and 13th September - S P Jain Auditorium, Bombay Hospital

The Gynecology and Infertility Chronicles 2019 (GIC - 2019):

14th and 15th September 2019, Taj Mahal Palace and Towers, Colaba, Mumbai.

Registration Fees
  • Non Residential
    ₹ 9000
  • PG Students
    ₹ 4000
  • Banquet- Non Registered
    ₹ 3000
  • One Time Registration
    ₹ 18000
Residential Registration- One Night
  • Single Occupancy
    ₹ 24000
  • Double Occupancy
    ₹ 17500
Residential Registration- Two Nights
  • Single Occupancy
    ₹ 39000
  • Double Occupancy
    ₹ 26000
MOGS Update Course
  • Update Course in Fertility
    ₹ 25000

Non Residential / PG Students Registration:

Fees include Banquet and Evening Events.

One Time Registration:

It includes 2 conferences, GIC 2019 and Annual Conference, Banquet/ Evening events included. DOES NOT include the Update Course in Fertility.

Residential Registration:

It includes Bed and Breakfast, Registration and Banquet

MOGS Updated Course:

The course will be on 12th and 13th September 2019.

12 Sep
13 Sep
Venue Details: S P Jain Auditorium Bombay Hospital
Welcome and Introduction
Session Time : 08.15 AM To 09.00 AM
08.15 AM - 08.50 AM Registration
08.50 AM - 09.00 AM Welcome and Introduction Jaydeep Tank, Niranjan Chavan
Session I
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 11.00 AM
Chairperson : Niranjan Chavan, Atul Ganatra, Sonal Kumta
09.00 AM - 09.20 AM Assessment of the Infertile Male Raymond Li (Hong Kong)
09.20 AM - 09.40 AM Assessment of the Infertile Female Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
09.40 AM - 10.00 AM Management of male factor infertility - the IVF laboratory approach Ileana Mateizel (Belgium)
10.00 AM - 10.30 AM Discussion
10.30 AM - 11.00 AM Tea Break
Session II
Session Time : 11.00 AM To 01.00 PM
Chairperson : Laxmi Shrikhande, Arun Rathi, Archana Shrivastava
11.00 AM - 11.20 AM The Role of the Microbiome in ART Dr Shari Mackens (Belgium)
11.20 AM - 11.40 AM Gonadotrophin Stimulation for Non IVF Cycles Raymond Li (Hong Kong)
11.40 AM - 12.00 PM The Role of Progesterone in IVF Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
12.00 PM - 12.30 PM Discussion
12.30 PM - 01.00 PM Lunch
Session III
Session Time : 01.00 PM To 03.30 PM
Chairperson : Hrishikesh Pai, Paresh Gandecha, Shalaka Mamidwar
01.00 PM - 01.20 PM What is new in the international guideline of PCOS Raymond Li (Hong Kong)
01.20 PM - 01.40 PM Treatment of endometriosis-related infertility Isabelle Demeestere (Belgium)
01.40 PM - 02.00 PM Pelvic infections and Infertility Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
02.00 PM - 02.20 PM The causes and fertility approaches in premature ovarian failure patients Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
02.20 PM - 02.40 PM Treatment strategies for poor responders Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
02.40 PM - 03.15 PM Discussion
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Tea Break
Session IV
Session Time : 03.30 PM To 10.00 PM
Chairperson : Rishma Dhillon Pai, Malvika Mishra, Sanjay Shah
03.30 PM - 03.50 PM Cryopreservation of oocytes for medical & non-medical reasons Isabelle Demeestere (Belgium)
03.50 PM - 04.10 PM Repeated implantation failure: any options? Dr Shari Mackens (Belgium)
04.10 PM - 04.30 PM Discussion
04.30 PM - 05.30 PM Case studies and assessment Raymond Li (Hong Kong), Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
07.00 PM - 10.00 PM Dinner at Royal Boat & Yacht Club (Colaba)
Venue Details: S P Jain Auditorium Bombay Hospital
Session V
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 11.00 AM
Chairperson : Rajendra Nagarkatti, Mahesh Ashar, Kedar Ganla
09.00 AM - 09.20 AM Controlled Ovarian Stimulation and Individualisation of ovarian stimulation for IVF Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
09.20 AM - 09.40 AM Scheduling of the GnRH antagonist Protocol Jaydeep Tank
09.40 AM - 10.00 AM How to prepare the endometrium for a frozen embryo / recipient cycle? Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
10.00 AM - 10.20 AM Freeze all or fresh transfer - is it a valid debate? Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
10.20 AM - 10.45 AM Discussion
10.45 AM - 11.00 AM Tea Break
Session VI
Session Time : 11.00 AM To 01.30 PM
Chairperson : Nandita Palshetkar, Mukesh Patil, Sudhir Naik
11.00 AM - 11.20 AM Ovarian Stimulation - Best practices for monitoring. Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
11.20 AM - 11.40 AM Oocyte Pickup - Best Practices Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
11.40 AM - 12.00 PM What a clinician should know about embryo culture & grading and how to select the best embryo for transfer - are Timelapse, IMSI, LAH, Metabolomics Cumulus- cell gene expression and other new technologies in IVF hope or hype? Ileana Mateizel, (Belgium)
12.00 PM - 12.20 PM Embryo transfer - Best Practices Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
12.20 PM - 12.45 PM Discussion
12.45 PM - 01.30 PM Lunch
Session VII
Session Time : 01.30 PM To 02.30 PM
Chairperson : Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka), Asha Baxi
01.30 PM - 02.30 PM Panel Discussion : Embryology for the Clinician -The light at the end of the microscope or why the lab is fab Panelists: Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium), Ileana Mateizel, Vivek Kank, Kersi Avari, Nivedita Paghdiwalla, Keshav Malhotra
Session VIII
Session Time : 02.30 PM To 05.30 PM
Chairperson : Urmila Sureka, Kunal Doshi, Prajakta Aswar
02.30 PM - 02.50 PM Third Party Reproduction in India Parikshit Tank
02.50 PM - 03.10 PM Adjuvants in Ovarian Stimulation - Moving beyond the empirical Shari Mackens (Belgium)
03.10 PM - 03.30 PM Obstetric and long term outcome for IVF pregnancies Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
03.30 PM - 04.00 PM Discussion
04.00 PM - 05.00 PM Case studies and assessment Christophe Blockeel (Belgium), Isabelle Demeestere (Belgium)
05.00 PM - 05.30 PM Certificates and Closing Christophe Blockeel(Belgium), Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka), Raymond Li (Hongkong), Jaydeep Tank, Niranjan Chavan
14 Sep
15 Sep
Pecha Kucha Session- Reproductive Physiology
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 09.30 AM
Chairperson : Aditi Tandon, Sneha Sathe, Bhumika Kotecha Mundhe
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM GnRHa Shreya Prabhoo
09.10 AM - 09.15 AM FSH / LH Siddesh Iyer
09.15 AM - 09.20 AM Estrogen Deepali Kale
09.20 AM - 09.25 AM Progesterone Kinjal Atul Shah
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.30 AM To 10.30 AM
Chairperson : Nitin Deshpande, Sangeeta Gandhi, Sonal Kumta
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Assessment of the Female partner for Infertility - Uterus, Tubes and Ovary Nagendra Sardeshpande
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Assessing ovarian reserve -a mystery unraveled ? Kundan Ingle
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM Unexplained infertility: do we still need the diagnosis and what to do next? Dibyendu Banerjee
10.15 AM - 10.30 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion: Endometriosis
Session Time : 10.30 AM To 11.30 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: Nandita Palshetkar, Krishnakumar S.
10.30 AM - 11.15 AM Therapeutic Strategy for the Treatment of Infertility. Treatment of Pain in patients with Endometriosis Panelists: Valerie Schutyser (Belgium) Kuldeep Jain, B Ramesh, Ganpat Sawant, Malvika Mishra, Shalaka Mamidwar, Sanjay Shah, Komal Chavan.
11.15 AM - 11.30 AM Tea
The Dr D. K. Tank Conference Oration
Session Time : 11.30 AM To 12.15 PM
Chairperson : Adi E Dastur, Mandakini Megh, Vandana Bansal
11.30 AM - 12.15 PM What I learnt from vaginal hysterectomy Shirish Sheth
The Dr Nayna Adi Dastur Session of Plenary Keynotes (Gynecology)
Session Time : 12.15 PM To 02.15 PM
Chairperson : Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi, Vijaya Babre, Bela Bhat
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM The current status of Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Alka Kriplani
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM The optimal management of Heavy Menstrual Bleeding (HMB) in developing countries Rohana Haththotuwa
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Abdominal Hysterectomy - A classic revisited - safer than ever P C Mohapatra
01.15 PM - 01.30 PM Discussion
01.30 PM - 02.15 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion
Session Time : 02.15 PM To 03.00 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Rishma Dhillon Pai, M C Patel
02.15 PM - 03.00 PM Third Party Reproduction - At the intersection of Art, Science & Law. Panelists: Valerie Schuyster (Belgium),Manish Machave, Amit Karkhanis, Rajendra Nagarkatti, Arun Rathi, Archana Shrivastava, Rajkumar Shah
Keynotes
Session Time : 03.00 PM To 05.00 PM
Chairperson : Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium), Annalise Racca (Belgium), Mukesh Gupta
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM Is there hope for Azoospermic men ? Rupin Shah
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Management of male factor infertility - the IVF laboratory Ileana Mateizel (Belgium)
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Gonadotrophin stimulation for Non IVF cycles. Jaideep Malhotra
03.45 PM - 04.00 PM The Luteal phase in stimulated cycles - lets start at the end Sunita Tandulwadkar
04.00 PM - 04.15 PM Is an OHSS Free Clinic possible? Jaydeep Tank
04.15 PM - 04.30 PM Discussion
04.30 PM - 05.00 PM Tea
The MOGS Dr Subhash J Penkar and Dr Marie Pereira Silver Jubilee Oration
Session Time : 05.00 PM To 05.45 PM
Chairperson : R P Soonawala, Vandana Walvekar, Rohini Deshpande
05.00 PM - 05.45 PM Individualisation during ovarian stimulation and beyond Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
Inauguration
Session Time : 05.45 PM To 06.00 PM
Chairperson : Ritu Hinduja, Rohan Palshetkar
05.45 PM - 05.48 PM Lamp Lighting
05.48 PM - 05.51 PM Welcome Jaydeep Tank
05.51 PM - 05.57 PM Felicitation of Foreign Faculty & FOGSI Committee Chairs
05.57 PM - 06.00 PM Vote of Thanks Niranjan Chavan
Special Session
Session Time : 06.00 PM To 07.00 PM
06.00 PM - 07.00 PM Besides Medicine….How can India be a great power? And how can it be in Mr Modi’s tenure? Maroof Raza
Special Performance and Dinner
Session Time : 07.00 PM To 09.30 PM
07.00 PM - 07.30 PM Aflatunes
07.30 PM - 09.30 PM Banquet with Live band
Pecha Kucha Session- Surgical Anatomy (Video)
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 09.30 AM
Chairperson : Namrata Rajput, Pradnya Supe, Garima Sharma
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM Uterus Unnati Mamtora
09.10 AM - 09.15 AM Vagina Sushil K. Shinde
09.15 AM - 09.20 AM Broad Ligament Riddhi D. Doshi
09.20 AM - 09.25 AM Ureters Rana Choudhary
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.30 AM To 10.30 AM
Chairperson : Egbert Saldanha, Pradnya Chengade, Paresh Patel
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Torsion in Gynecology - a twist in the tale. Rajendra Sankpal
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Congenital Anomalies of the reproductive tract - approach and management. Atul Ganatra
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM A 360 degree approach to genital trauma Madhuri Patel
10.15 AM - 10.30 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion: Pre Op and Post Op Management
Session Time : 10.30 AM To 11.30 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: Parikshit Tank, Rajendrasingh Pardesi
10.30 AM - 11.15 AM NBM, Pre and Post surgery (early feeding), Bowel preparation, Shaving, Antibiotic use, Post Op Monitoring, Post Operative Shock. Dressing, Suture removal, Post op instructions - Resumption of work / exercise / Sex Panelists: Kurush Paghdiwalla, Sudha Tandon, Mahesh Ashar, Sudhir Naik, Shailesh Kore, Priti Vyas, Madhuri Mehendale
11.15 AM - 11.30 AM Tea
The Dr D. K. Tank Conference Oration
Session Time : 11.30 AM To 12.15 PM
Chairperson : Adi E Dastur, Mandakini Megh, Vandana Bansal
11.30 AM - 12.15 PM What I learnt from vaginal hysterectomy Shirish Sheth
The Dr Nayna Adi Dastur Session of Plenary Keynotes (Gynecology)
Session Time : 12.15 PM To 02.15 PM
Chairperson : Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi, Vijaya Babre, Bela Bhat
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM The current status of Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Alka Kriplani
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM The optimal management of Heavy Menstrual Bleeding (HMB) in developing countries Rohana Haththotuwa
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Abdominal Hysterectomy - A classic revisited - safer than ever P C Mohapatra
01.15 PM - 01.30 PM Discussion
01.30 PM - 02.15 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion
Session Time : 02.15 PM To 03.00 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Niranjan Chavan, Suvarna Khadilkar
02.15 PM - 03.00 PM Recurrent Pregnancy Loss Panelists: P K Shah, Suchitra Pandit, Vinita Salvi, Urmila Sureka, Geetha Balsarkar, Purnima Satoskar, Ameya Purandare
Keynotes
Session Time : 03.00 PM To 04.30 PM
Chairperson : Rakesh Pandya, Kekin Gala, Gaurav Desai
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM Endoscopy and the ovary - the best approach for benign ovarian pathology? Prakash Trivedi
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Chronic Pelvic pain - a holistic approach Shantha Kumari
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Hysteroscopy in Heavy Menstrual Bleeding and Dysmenorrhea. Nozer Sheriar
03.45 PM - 04.00 PM The Endoscopic Management of Pelvic Inflammatory Disease -Abdominal disease and endometrial disease. Rajesh Modi
04.00 PM - 04.15 PM Adenomyosis - an update Bhaskar Pal
04.15 PM - 04.30 PM Discussion
PG Discussion
Session Time : 04.15 PM To 05.00 PM
04.15 PM - 05.00 PM PG Discussion with the Sims Black Professor Zarko Alfirevic (UK)
The MOGS Dr Subhash J Penkar and Dr Marie Pereira Silver Jubilee Oration
Session Time : 05.00 PM To 05.45 PM
Chairperson : R P Soonawala, Vandana Walvekar, Rohini Deshpande
05.00 PM - 05.45 PM Individualisation during ovarian stimulation and beyond Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
Inauguration
Session Time : 05.45 PM To 06.00 PM
Chairperson : Ritu Hinduja, Rohan Palshetkar
05.45 PM - 05.48 PM Lamp Lighting
05.48 PM - 05.51 PM Welcome Jaydeep Tank
05.51 PM - 05.57 PM Felicitation of Foreign Faculty & FOGSI Committee Chairs
05.57 PM - 06.00 PM Vote of Thanks Niranjan Chavan
Special Session
Session Time : 06.00 PM To 07.00 PM
06.00 PM - 07.00 PM Besides Medicine….How can India be a great power? And how can it be in Mr Modi’s tenure? Maroof Raza
Special Performance and Dinner
Session Time : 07.00 PM To 09.30 PM
07.00 PM - 07.30 PM Aflatunes
07.30 PM - 09.30 PM Banquet with Live band
Pecha Kucha Session (Video)- Technology Update - Upsides and Downsides
Session Time : 08.45 AM To 09.15 AM
Chairperson : Riddhi Desai, Gautam Sonawane, Sheetal Sawankar
08.50 AM - 08.55 AM Ultrasonic Scalpel Nandan Purandare
08.55 AM - 09.00 AM Electrosurgical instruments in Endoscopy Jagruti Nalawade
09.00 AM - 09.05 AM Morcellator Ashwini Kalyankar
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM 3 D Endoscopy Navneet V. Desai
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.15 AM To 10.15 AM
Chairperson : Murari S Nanavati, Preeti Deshpande, Deepa Patrawala
09.15 AM - 09.30 AM Removing the engine through the tailpipe: vaginal tissue extraction Kiran Kurtkoti
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Conversions and complications in vaginal hysterectomy R M Saraogi
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Vaginal hysterectomy in patients with previous gynecological surgery Vineet Mishra
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion (I)
Session Time : 10.15 AM To 11.15 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: Aswath Kumar, Pandit Palaskar
10.15 AM - 11.00 AM Gynecological Oncology - The Big Picture Panelists: Usha B Saraiya, Rohini Deshpande, Sneha Bhuyar, Bhagyalaxmi Nayak, Vanita Raut, Arun Nayak, Reena Wani
11.00 AM - 11.15 AM Tea
The Mehroo Dara Hansotia Session of Plenary Keynotes (Fertility)
Session Time : 11.15 AM To 02.00 PM
Chairperson : Rashi Gupta (UAE), Nalini Bagul, Sandhya Saharan
11.15 AM - 11.35 AM The Role of the Microbiome in ART Shari Mackens (Belgium)
11.35 AM - 11.55 AM “What is new in the international guidelines of PCOS” Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
11.55 AM - 12.15 PM Cryopreservation of Oocytes for medical and non-medical reasons, Fertility preservation - Ovarian Stimulation, when, how and in whom? Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium)
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM ART in Pelvic Infections Valerie Schuyster (Belgium)
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM Repeated implantation failure: any options? Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Discussion
01.15 PM - 02.00 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion (II)
Session Time : 02.00 PM To 02.45 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Sarita Bhalerao, Bipin Pandit
02.00 PM - 02.45 PM Prolapse and Urogynecology Panelists: Ajit Virkud, Nita Thakre, Sujata Dalvi, Anahita Chauhan, Sanket Pisat, Punit Bhojani, Priya Vora
Keynotes
Session Time : 02.45 PM To 03.45 PM
Chairperson : Hemant Kanojiya, Sameer Pradhan, Nitin Shah
02.45 PM - 03.00 PM Management of the Unexpected Malignancy at laparoscopic surgery Shyam V Desai
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM The mess about the Mesh -controversies and updates in Endoscopic repair of Prolapse Kurian Joseph
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Myomectomy - is the debate between the laparoscopic and open approach over ? Prasanth Mangeshikar
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Discussion
RCOG Sims Black Lecture
Session Time : 03.45 PM To 04.30 PM
Chairperson : Sarita Bhalerao, Suchitra Pandit
03.45 PM - 04.30 PM Preventing Preterm Birth Zarko Alfirevic (UK)
Closing and Valedictory
Session Time : 04.30 PM To 05.30 PM
Chairperson : Bhavini Shah, Amiti Agrawal
04.30 PM - 04.33 PM Presidents Address Jaydeep Tank
04.33 PM - 04.39 PM Felicitation of Sahabhag Camp participants
04.39 PM - 04.42 PM Secretaries Address Niranjan Chavan
04.42 PM - 04.45 PM Treasurer’s Address Suvarna Khadilkar
04.45 PM - 05.30 PM Tea
Pecha Kucha Session (Video)- Soft Skills
Session Time : 08.45 AM To 09.15 AM
Chairperson : Sarita Channawar, Gouri Sultane Gupta, Mohit Saraogi
08.50 AM - 08.55 AM Counselling for Infertility Shrutika Thakkar
08.55 AM - 09.00 AM Consent in todays age Jiteeka Thakkar
09.00 AM - 09.05 AM Talking about colleagues Shreedevi Tanksale
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM Social media for doctors Tejal Poddar
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.15 AM To 10.15 AM
Chairperson : Shari Mackens (Belgium), Rohana Hathothotuwa (Sri Lanka), Mohan Gadam
09.15 AM - 09.30 AM The role of Immunology in Infertility Mohan Raut
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Can endometrial receptivity be enhanced Alpesh Gandhi
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Is it time to perform ICSI for all -current evidence Kedar Ganla
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion (I)
Session Time : 10.15 AM To 11.15 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: N. Sanjeeva Reddy, Asha Baxi
10.15 AM - 11.00 AM Embryology for the Clinician -The light at the end of the microscope or why the Lab is Fab Panelists: Shari Mackens (Belgium) Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium), Ileana Mateizel (Belgium), Vivek Kank, Kersi Avari, Nivedita Paghdiwalla, Manisha Vajpai, Paresh Gandecha
11.00 AM - 11.15 AM Tea
The Mehroo Dara Hansotia Session of Plenary Keynotes (Fertility)
Session Time : 11.15 AM To 02.00 PM
Chairperson : Rashi Gupta (UAE), Nalini Bagul, Sandhya Saharan
11.15 AM - 11.35 AM The Role of the Microbiome in ART Shari Mackens (Belgium)
11.35 AM - 11.55 AM “What is new in the international guidelines of PCOS” Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
11.55 AM - 12.15 PM Cryopreservation of Oocytes for medical and non-medical reasons, Fertility preservation - Ovarian Stimulation, when, how and in whom? Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium)
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM ART in Pelvic Infections Valerie Schuyster (Belgium)
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM Repeated implantation failure: any options? Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Discussion
01.15 PM - 02.00 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion (II)
Session Time : 02.00 PM To 02.45 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Anne Delbaere (Belgium), Manish Banker
02.00 PM - 02.45 PM Best Practices for Clinicians Panelists: Annalisa Racca (Belgium), Laxmi Shrikhande, Pratik Tambe, Priya Bhave, Apoorva Pallamreddy, Prajakta Aswar, Mukesh Patil
Keynotes
Session Time : 02.45 PM To 03.45 PM
Chairperson : Kunal Doshi, Mansi Medhekar, Mohit Saraogi
02.45 PM - 03.00 PM Embryo Transfer - tips and tricks Jatin Shah
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM PGT - The cutting edge of ART Hrishikesh Pai
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM IVF in India - a perspective from a pioneer Sadhana Desai
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Discussion
RCOG Sims Black Lecture
Session Time : 03.45 PM To 04.30 PM
Chairperson : Sarita Bhalerao, Suchitra Pandit
03.45 PM - 04.30 PM Preventing Preterm Birth Zarko Alfirevic (UK)
Closing and Valedictory
Session Time : 04.30 PM To 05.30 PM
Chairperson : Bhavini Shah, Amiti Agrawal
04.30 PM - 04.33 PM Presidents Address Jaydeep Tank
04.33 PM - 04.39 PM Felicitation of Sahabhag Camp participants
04.39 PM - 04.42 PM Secretaries Address Niranjan Chavan
04.42 PM - 04.45 PM Treasurer’s Address Suvarna Khadilkar
04.45 PM - 05.30 PM Tea
  • Annalisa Racca
    Belgium
  • Anne Delbaere
    Belgium
  • Christophe Blockeel
    Belgium
  • lleana Mateizel
    Belgium
  • Isabelle Demeestere
    Belgium
  • Rashi Gupta
    UAE
  • Raymond Li
    Hongkong
  • Rohana Haththotuwa
    Sri Lanka
  • Shari Mackens
    Belgium
  • Valerie Schutyser
    Belgium
  • Zarko Alfirevic
    United Kingdom
  • Adi E Dastur
    India
  • Aditi Tandon
    India
  • Ajit Virkud
    India
  • Alka Kriplani
    India
  • Alpesh Gandhi
    India
  • Ameya Purandare
    India
  • Amit Karkhanis
    India
  • Amiti Agarwal
    India
  • Anahita Chauhan
    India
  • Apoorva Pallamreddy
    India
  • Archana Shrivastava
    India
  • Arun Nayak
    India
  • Arun Rathi
    India
  • Asha Baxi
    India
  • Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi
    India
  • Ashwini Kalyankar
    India
  • Aswath Kumar
    India
  • Atul Ganatra
    India
  • B Ramesh
    India
  • Bela Bhat
    India
  • Bhagyalaxmi Nayak
    India
  • Bhaskar Pal
    India
  • Bhavini Shah
    India
  • Bhumika Kotecha Mundhe
    India
  • Bipin Pandit
    India
  • Deepa Patrawala
    India
  • Deepali Kale
    India
  • Dibyendu Banerjee
    India
  • Egbert Saldanha
    India
  • Ganpat Sawant
    India
  • Gaurav Desai
    India
  • Gautam Sonawane
    India
  • Geetha Balsarkar
    India
  • Gouri Sultane Gupta
    India
  • Hemant Kanojiya
    India
  • Hrishikesh Pai
    India
  • Jagruti Nalawade
    India
  • Jaideep Malhotra
    India
  • Jatin Shah
    India
  • Jaydeep Tank
    India
  • Jiteeka Thakkar
    India
  • Kedar Ganla
    India
  • Kekin Gala
    India
  • Kersi Avari
    India
  • Keshav Malhotra
    India
  • Kinjal Atul Shah
    India
  • Kiran Kurtkoti
    India
  • Komal Chavan
    India
  • Krishnakumar S.
    India
  • Kuldeep Jain
    India
  • Kunal Doshi
    India
  • Kundan Ingle
    India
  • Kurian Joseph
    India
  • Kurush Paghdiwalla
    India
  • Laxmi Shrikhande
    India
  • M C Patel
    India
  • Madhuri Mehendale
    India
  • Madhuri Patel
    India
  • Mahesh Asher
    India
  • Malvika Mishra
    India
  • Mandakini Megh
    India
  • Manish Banker
    India
  • Manish Machave
    India
  • Manisha Vajpai
    India
  • Mansi Medhekar
    India
  • Mohan Raut
    India
  • Mohit Saraogi
    India
  • Mukesh Gupta
    India
  • Mukesh Patil
    India
  • Murari S Nanavati
    India
  • Nagendra Sardeshpande
    India
  • Nalini Bagul
    India
  • Namrata Rajput
    India
  • Nandan Purandare
    India
  • Nandita Palshetkar
    India
  • Navneet V. Desai
    India
  • Neelam Bhise
    India
  • Niranjan Chavan
    India
  • Nita Thakre,
    India
  • Nitin Deshpande
    India
  • Nitin Shah
    India
  • Nivedita Paghdiwalla
    India
  • Nozer Sheriar
    India
  • P C Mohapatra
    India
  • P K Shah
    India
  • Pandit Palaskar
    India
  • Paresh Gandecha,
    India
  • Paresh Patel
    India
  • Parikshit Tank
    India
  • Pradnya Changade
    India
  • Pradnya Supe
    India
  • Prajakta Aswar
    India
  • Prakash Trivedi
    India
  • Prashant Mangeshikar
    India
  • Pratik Tambe
    India
  • Preeti Deshpande
    India
  • Priti Vyas
    India
  • Priya Vora
    India
  • Punit Bhojani
    India
  • Purnima Satoskar
    India
  • R M Saraogi
    India
  • R P Soonawala
    India
  • Rajendra Nagarkatti
    India
  • Rajendra Sankpal
    India
  • Rajendrasingh Pardesi.
    India
  • Rajesh Modi
    India
  • Rajkumar Shah
    India
  • Rakesh Pandya
    India
  • Rana Choudhary
    India
  • Reena Wani
    India
  • Riddhi D. Doshi
    India
  • Riddhi Desai
    India
  • Rishma Dhillon Pai
    India
  • Ritu Hinduja
    India
  • Rohan Palshetkar
    India
  • Rohini Deshpande
    India
  • Rupin Shah
    India
  • Sadhana Desai
    India
  • Sameer Pradhan
    India
  • Sandhya Saharan
    India
  • Sangeeta Gandhi
    India
  • Sanjay Shah
    India
  • Sanket Pisat
    India
  • Sarita Bhalerao
    India
  • Sarita Channawar
    India
  • Shailesh Kore
    India
  • Shalaka Mamidwar,
    India
  • Shantha Kumari
    India
  • Sheetal Sawankar
    India
  • Shirish Sheth
    India
  • Shreedevi Tanksale
    India
  • Shreya Prabhoo
    India
  • Shrutika Thakkar
    India
  • Shyam V. Desai
    India
  • Siddesh Iyer
    India
  • Sneha Bhuyar
    India
  • Sneha Sathe
    India
  • Sonal Kumta
    India
  • Suchitra Pandit
    India
  • Sudha Tandon
    India
  • Sudhir Naik
    India
  • Sujata Dalvi
    India
  • Sunita Tandulwadkar
    India
  • Sushil K. Shinde
    India
  • Suvarna Khadilkar
    India
  • Tejal Poddar
    India
  • Unnati Mamtora
    India
  • Urmila Sureka
    India
  • Usha B Saraiya
    India
  • Vandana Bansal
    India
  • Vandana Walvekar
    India
  • Vanita Raut
    India
  • Vijaya Babre
    India
  • Vineet Mishra
    India
  • Vinita Salvi
    India
  • Vivek Kank
    India
  • MOGS Office Bearers (2019-2020)
    Jaydeep Tank- President
    Bipin Pandit- Immediate Past President
    Niranjan Chavan- Secretary
    Suvarna Khadilkar- Treasurer
    Rishma Pai- Vice President
    Sarita Bhalerao- Vice President
    Anahita Chauhan- Joint Secretary
    Rajendra Sankpal- Librarian
    Shailesh Kore- Clinical Secretary
    Geetha Balsarkar- Joint Clinical Secretary
  • FOGSI Office Bearers (2019-2020)
    Nandita Palshetkar- President
    Alpesh Gandhi- President Elect
    Jaideep Malhotra- Immediate Past President
    Aswath Kumar- Vice President
    Haresh Doshi- Vice President
    Rajat Mohanty- Vice President
    Rajendrasingh Pardesi- Vice President
    Sudha Prasad- Vice President
    Jaydeep Tank- Secretary General
    Madhuri Patel- Dep. Secretary General
    Suvarna Khadilkar- Treasurer
    Parikshit Tank- Joint Treasurer
    Ameya Purandare- Joint Secretary
  • Participating FOGSI Committees
    Kuldeep Jain- Endometriosis Committee
    Sneha Bhuyar- Study on Female Breast Committee
    B. Ramesh- Endoscopy Committee
    Nita Thakre- Urogyanecology Committee
    Rajendra Nagarkatti- Midlife Management Committee
    Pratik Tambe- Endocrinology Committee
    Asha Baxi- Infertility Committee
    Bhagyalaxmi Nayak- Gynaecologic Oncology Committee
    Sudha Tandon- Sexual Medicine Committee
  • AOFOG
    Ravi Chandran (Malaysia)- President
    Joo Hyun Nam (South Korea)- Immediate Past President
    Kazunori Ochiai (Japan)- President Elect
    Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka)- Secretary General
    Pisake Lumbiganon (Thailand)- Vice-President
    Tsung-Hsien Su (Taiwan)- Treasurer
    Jaydeep Tank (India)- Deputy Secretary-General
    Kiyoko Kato (Japan)- Editor in Chief
    JOGR
    John Tait (New Zealand)- Council Representative
    Raymond Li (Hong Kong)- Chair - Reproductive and Sexual Health Committee
  • BSRM
    Christophe Blockeel- President
    Frank Vandekerckhove- Vice President
    Isabelle Demeestere- Secretary
    Oliver Gaspard- Treasurer
    Anne Delibaere- Past President
    Björn Heindryckx- Member
    Ileana Mateizel- Member
    Anne Van Langendonckt- Member
  • MOGS Update Course
    Rishma Dhillon Pai- Office Bearer in Charge
    Atul Ganatra- Convener
    Rajendra Nagarkatti- Convener
    Nagendra Sardeshpande- Convener
  • GIC Conference
    Suvarna Khadilkar- Office Bearer in Charge
    Sujata Dalvi- Convener
    Sudha Tandon- Convener
    Sanket Pisat- Convener
    Priti Vyas- Convener
    Punit Bhojani- Convener
  • Registration
    MOGS
    9820106354
    mogs2012@gmail.com

About GIC 2019

AOFOG - BSRM - FOGSI (Infertility Committee) - MOGS Update Course
on Evidence-Based Infertility Care: 

12th and 13th September - S P Jain Auditorium, Bombay Hospital

The Gynecology and Infertility Chronicles 2019 (GIC - 2019):

14th and 15th September 2019, Taj Mahal Palace and Towers, Colaba, Mumbai.

  • CONFERENCE FEES
Registration Fees
  • Non Residential
    ₹ 9000
  • PG Students
    ₹ 4000
  • Banquet- Non Registered
    ₹ 3000
  • One Time Registration
    ₹ 18000
Residential Registration- One Night
  • Single Occupancy
    ₹ 24000
  • Double Occupancy
    ₹ 17500
Residential Registration- Two Nights
  • Single Occupancy
    ₹ 39000
  • Double Occupancy
    ₹ 26000
MOGS Update Course
  • Update Course in Fertility
    ₹ 25000

Non Residential / PG Students Registration:

Fees include Banquet and Evening Events.

One Time Registration:

It includes 2 conferences, GIC 2019 and Annual Conference, Banquet/ Evening events included. DOES NOT include the Update Course in Fertility.

Residential Registration:

It includes Bed and Breakfast, Registration and Banquet

MOGS Updated Course:

The course will be on 12th and 13th September 2019.

  • WORKSHOP
  • CONFERENCE
12 Sep
13 Sep
Venue Details: S P Jain Auditorium Bombay Hospital
Welcome and Introduction
Session Time : 08.15 AM To 09.00 AM
08.15 AM - 08.50 AM Registration
08.50 AM - 09.00 AM Welcome and Introduction Jaydeep Tank, Niranjan Chavan
Session I
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 11.00 AM
Chairperson : Niranjan Chavan, Atul Ganatra, Sonal Kumta
09.00 AM - 09.20 AM Assessment of the Infertile Male Raymond Li (Hong Kong)
09.20 AM - 09.40 AM Assessment of the Infertile Female Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
09.40 AM - 10.00 AM Management of male factor infertility - the IVF laboratory approach Ileana Mateizel (Belgium)
10.00 AM - 10.30 AM Discussion
10.30 AM - 11.00 AM Tea Break
Session II
Session Time : 11.00 AM To 01.00 PM
Chairperson : Laxmi Shrikhande, Arun Rathi, Archana Shrivastava
11.00 AM - 11.20 AM The Role of the Microbiome in ART Dr Shari Mackens (Belgium)
11.20 AM - 11.40 AM Gonadotrophin Stimulation for Non IVF Cycles Raymond Li (Hong Kong)
11.40 AM - 12.00 PM The Role of Progesterone in IVF Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
12.00 PM - 12.30 PM Discussion
12.30 PM - 01.00 PM Lunch
Session III
Session Time : 01.00 PM To 03.30 PM
Chairperson : Hrishikesh Pai, Paresh Gandecha, Shalaka Mamidwar
01.00 PM - 01.20 PM What is new in the international guideline of PCOS Raymond Li (Hong Kong)
01.20 PM - 01.40 PM Treatment of endometriosis-related infertility Isabelle Demeestere (Belgium)
01.40 PM - 02.00 PM Pelvic infections and Infertility Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
02.00 PM - 02.20 PM The causes and fertility approaches in premature ovarian failure patients Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
02.20 PM - 02.40 PM Treatment strategies for poor responders Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
02.40 PM - 03.15 PM Discussion
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Tea Break
Session IV
Session Time : 03.30 PM To 10.00 PM
Chairperson : Rishma Dhillon Pai, Malvika Mishra, Sanjay Shah
03.30 PM - 03.50 PM Cryopreservation of oocytes for medical & non-medical reasons Isabelle Demeestere (Belgium)
03.50 PM - 04.10 PM Repeated implantation failure: any options? Dr Shari Mackens (Belgium)
04.10 PM - 04.30 PM Discussion
04.30 PM - 05.30 PM Case studies and assessment Raymond Li (Hong Kong), Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
07.00 PM - 10.00 PM Dinner at Royal Boat & Yacht Club (Colaba)
Venue Details: S P Jain Auditorium Bombay Hospital
Session V
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 11.00 AM
Chairperson : Rajendra Nagarkatti, Mahesh Ashar, Kedar Ganla
09.00 AM - 09.20 AM Controlled Ovarian Stimulation and Individualisation of ovarian stimulation for IVF Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
09.20 AM - 09.40 AM Scheduling of the GnRH antagonist Protocol Jaydeep Tank
09.40 AM - 10.00 AM How to prepare the endometrium for a frozen embryo / recipient cycle? Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
10.00 AM - 10.20 AM Freeze all or fresh transfer - is it a valid debate? Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
10.20 AM - 10.45 AM Discussion
10.45 AM - 11.00 AM Tea Break
Session VI
Session Time : 11.00 AM To 01.30 PM
Chairperson : Nandita Palshetkar, Mukesh Patil, Sudhir Naik
11.00 AM - 11.20 AM Ovarian Stimulation - Best practices for monitoring. Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
11.20 AM - 11.40 AM Oocyte Pickup - Best Practices Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
11.40 AM - 12.00 PM What a clinician should know about embryo culture & grading and how to select the best embryo for transfer - are Timelapse, IMSI, LAH, Metabolomics Cumulus- cell gene expression and other new technologies in IVF hope or hype? Ileana Mateizel, (Belgium)
12.00 PM - 12.20 PM Embryo transfer - Best Practices Valerie Schutyser (Belgium)
12.20 PM - 12.45 PM Discussion
12.45 PM - 01.30 PM Lunch
Session VII
Session Time : 01.30 PM To 02.30 PM
Chairperson : Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka), Asha Baxi
01.30 PM - 02.30 PM Panel Discussion : Embryology for the Clinician -The light at the end of the microscope or why the lab is fab Panelists: Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium), Ileana Mateizel, Vivek Kank, Kersi Avari, Nivedita Paghdiwalla, Keshav Malhotra
Session VIII
Session Time : 02.30 PM To 05.30 PM
Chairperson : Urmila Sureka, Kunal Doshi, Prajakta Aswar
02.30 PM - 02.50 PM Third Party Reproduction in India Parikshit Tank
02.50 PM - 03.10 PM Adjuvants in Ovarian Stimulation - Moving beyond the empirical Shari Mackens (Belgium)
03.10 PM - 03.30 PM Obstetric and long term outcome for IVF pregnancies Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
03.30 PM - 04.00 PM Discussion
04.00 PM - 05.00 PM Case studies and assessment Christophe Blockeel (Belgium), Isabelle Demeestere (Belgium)
05.00 PM - 05.30 PM Certificates and Closing Christophe Blockeel(Belgium), Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka), Raymond Li (Hongkong), Jaydeep Tank, Niranjan Chavan
14 Sep
15 Sep
Pecha Kucha Session- Reproductive Physiology
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 09.30 AM
Chairperson : Aditi Tandon, Sneha Sathe, Bhumika Kotecha Mundhe
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM GnRHa Shreya Prabhoo
09.10 AM - 09.15 AM FSH / LH Siddesh Iyer
09.15 AM - 09.20 AM Estrogen Deepali Kale
09.20 AM - 09.25 AM Progesterone Kinjal Atul Shah
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.30 AM To 10.30 AM
Chairperson : Nitin Deshpande, Sangeeta Gandhi, Sonal Kumta
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Assessment of the Female partner for Infertility - Uterus, Tubes and Ovary Nagendra Sardeshpande
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Assessing ovarian reserve -a mystery unraveled ? Kundan Ingle
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM Unexplained infertility: do we still need the diagnosis and what to do next? Dibyendu Banerjee
10.15 AM - 10.30 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion: Endometriosis
Session Time : 10.30 AM To 11.30 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: Nandita Palshetkar, Krishnakumar S.
10.30 AM - 11.15 AM Therapeutic Strategy for the Treatment of Infertility. Treatment of Pain in patients with Endometriosis Panelists: Valerie Schutyser (Belgium) Kuldeep Jain, B Ramesh, Ganpat Sawant, Malvika Mishra, Shalaka Mamidwar, Sanjay Shah, Komal Chavan.
11.15 AM - 11.30 AM Tea
The Dr D. K. Tank Conference Oration
Session Time : 11.30 AM To 12.15 PM
Chairperson : Adi E Dastur, Mandakini Megh, Vandana Bansal
11.30 AM - 12.15 PM What I learnt from vaginal hysterectomy Shirish Sheth
The Dr Nayna Adi Dastur Session of Plenary Keynotes (Gynecology)
Session Time : 12.15 PM To 02.15 PM
Chairperson : Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi, Vijaya Babre, Bela Bhat
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM The current status of Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Alka Kriplani
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM The optimal management of Heavy Menstrual Bleeding (HMB) in developing countries Rohana Haththotuwa
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Abdominal Hysterectomy - A classic revisited - safer than ever P C Mohapatra
01.15 PM - 01.30 PM Discussion
01.30 PM - 02.15 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion
Session Time : 02.15 PM To 03.00 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Rishma Dhillon Pai, M C Patel
02.15 PM - 03.00 PM Third Party Reproduction - At the intersection of Art, Science & Law. Panelists: Valerie Schuyster (Belgium),Manish Machave, Amit Karkhanis, Rajendra Nagarkatti, Arun Rathi, Archana Shrivastava, Rajkumar Shah
Keynotes
Session Time : 03.00 PM To 05.00 PM
Chairperson : Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium), Annalise Racca (Belgium), Mukesh Gupta
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM Is there hope for Azoospermic men ? Rupin Shah
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Management of male factor infertility - the IVF laboratory Ileana Mateizel (Belgium)
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Gonadotrophin stimulation for Non IVF cycles. Jaideep Malhotra
03.45 PM - 04.00 PM The Luteal phase in stimulated cycles - lets start at the end Sunita Tandulwadkar
04.00 PM - 04.15 PM Is an OHSS Free Clinic possible? Jaydeep Tank
04.15 PM - 04.30 PM Discussion
04.30 PM - 05.00 PM Tea
The MOGS Dr Subhash J Penkar and Dr Marie Pereira Silver Jubilee Oration
Session Time : 05.00 PM To 05.45 PM
Chairperson : R P Soonawala, Vandana Walvekar, Rohini Deshpande
05.00 PM - 05.45 PM Individualisation during ovarian stimulation and beyond Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
Inauguration
Session Time : 05.45 PM To 06.00 PM
Chairperson : Ritu Hinduja, Rohan Palshetkar
05.45 PM - 05.48 PM Lamp Lighting
05.48 PM - 05.51 PM Welcome Jaydeep Tank
05.51 PM - 05.57 PM Felicitation of Foreign Faculty & FOGSI Committee Chairs
05.57 PM - 06.00 PM Vote of Thanks Niranjan Chavan
Special Session
Session Time : 06.00 PM To 07.00 PM
06.00 PM - 07.00 PM Besides Medicine….How can India be a great power? And how can it be in Mr Modi’s tenure? Maroof Raza
Special Performance and Dinner
Session Time : 07.00 PM To 09.30 PM
07.00 PM - 07.30 PM Aflatunes
07.30 PM - 09.30 PM Banquet with Live band
Pecha Kucha Session- Surgical Anatomy (Video)
Session Time : 09.00 AM To 09.30 AM
Chairperson : Namrata Rajput, Pradnya Supe, Garima Sharma
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM Uterus Unnati Mamtora
09.10 AM - 09.15 AM Vagina Sushil K. Shinde
09.15 AM - 09.20 AM Broad Ligament Riddhi D. Doshi
09.20 AM - 09.25 AM Ureters Rana Choudhary
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.30 AM To 10.30 AM
Chairperson : Egbert Saldanha, Pradnya Chengade, Paresh Patel
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Torsion in Gynecology - a twist in the tale. Rajendra Sankpal
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Congenital Anomalies of the reproductive tract - approach and management. Atul Ganatra
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM A 360 degree approach to genital trauma Madhuri Patel
10.15 AM - 10.30 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion: Pre Op and Post Op Management
Session Time : 10.30 AM To 11.30 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: Parikshit Tank, Rajendrasingh Pardesi
10.30 AM - 11.15 AM NBM, Pre and Post surgery (early feeding), Bowel preparation, Shaving, Antibiotic use, Post Op Monitoring, Post Operative Shock. Dressing, Suture removal, Post op instructions - Resumption of work / exercise / Sex Panelists: Kurush Paghdiwalla, Sudha Tandon, Mahesh Ashar, Sudhir Naik, Shailesh Kore, Priti Vyas, Madhuri Mehendale
11.15 AM - 11.30 AM Tea
The Dr D. K. Tank Conference Oration
Session Time : 11.30 AM To 12.15 PM
Chairperson : Adi E Dastur, Mandakini Megh, Vandana Bansal
11.30 AM - 12.15 PM What I learnt from vaginal hysterectomy Shirish Sheth
The Dr Nayna Adi Dastur Session of Plenary Keynotes (Gynecology)
Session Time : 12.15 PM To 02.15 PM
Chairperson : Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi, Vijaya Babre, Bela Bhat
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM The current status of Laparoscopic Hysterectomy Alka Kriplani
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM The optimal management of Heavy Menstrual Bleeding (HMB) in developing countries Rohana Haththotuwa
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Abdominal Hysterectomy - A classic revisited - safer than ever P C Mohapatra
01.15 PM - 01.30 PM Discussion
01.30 PM - 02.15 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion
Session Time : 02.15 PM To 03.00 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Niranjan Chavan, Suvarna Khadilkar
02.15 PM - 03.00 PM Recurrent Pregnancy Loss Panelists: P K Shah, Suchitra Pandit, Vinita Salvi, Urmila Sureka, Geetha Balsarkar, Purnima Satoskar, Ameya Purandare
Keynotes
Session Time : 03.00 PM To 04.30 PM
Chairperson : Rakesh Pandya, Kekin Gala, Gaurav Desai
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM Endoscopy and the ovary - the best approach for benign ovarian pathology? Prakash Trivedi
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Chronic Pelvic pain - a holistic approach Shantha Kumari
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Hysteroscopy in Heavy Menstrual Bleeding and Dysmenorrhea. Nozer Sheriar
03.45 PM - 04.00 PM The Endoscopic Management of Pelvic Inflammatory Disease -Abdominal disease and endometrial disease. Rajesh Modi
04.00 PM - 04.15 PM Adenomyosis - an update Bhaskar Pal
04.15 PM - 04.30 PM Discussion
PG Discussion
Session Time : 04.15 PM To 05.00 PM
04.15 PM - 05.00 PM PG Discussion with the Sims Black Professor Zarko Alfirevic (UK)
The MOGS Dr Subhash J Penkar and Dr Marie Pereira Silver Jubilee Oration
Session Time : 05.00 PM To 05.45 PM
Chairperson : R P Soonawala, Vandana Walvekar, Rohini Deshpande
05.00 PM - 05.45 PM Individualisation during ovarian stimulation and beyond Christophe Blockeel (Belgium)
Inauguration
Session Time : 05.45 PM To 06.00 PM
Chairperson : Ritu Hinduja, Rohan Palshetkar
05.45 PM - 05.48 PM Lamp Lighting
05.48 PM - 05.51 PM Welcome Jaydeep Tank
05.51 PM - 05.57 PM Felicitation of Foreign Faculty & FOGSI Committee Chairs
05.57 PM - 06.00 PM Vote of Thanks Niranjan Chavan
Special Session
Session Time : 06.00 PM To 07.00 PM
06.00 PM - 07.00 PM Besides Medicine….How can India be a great power? And how can it be in Mr Modi’s tenure? Maroof Raza
Special Performance and Dinner
Session Time : 07.00 PM To 09.30 PM
07.00 PM - 07.30 PM Aflatunes
07.30 PM - 09.30 PM Banquet with Live band
Pecha Kucha Session (Video)- Technology Update - Upsides and Downsides
Session Time : 08.45 AM To 09.15 AM
Chairperson : Riddhi Desai, Gautam Sonawane, Sheetal Sawankar
08.50 AM - 08.55 AM Ultrasonic Scalpel Nandan Purandare
08.55 AM - 09.00 AM Electrosurgical instruments in Endoscopy Jagruti Nalawade
09.00 AM - 09.05 AM Morcellator Ashwini Kalyankar
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM 3 D Endoscopy Navneet V. Desai
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.15 AM To 10.15 AM
Chairperson : Murari S Nanavati, Preeti Deshpande, Deepa Patrawala
09.15 AM - 09.30 AM Removing the engine through the tailpipe: vaginal tissue extraction Kiran Kurtkoti
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Conversions and complications in vaginal hysterectomy R M Saraogi
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Vaginal hysterectomy in patients with previous gynecological surgery Vineet Mishra
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion (I)
Session Time : 10.15 AM To 11.15 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: Aswath Kumar, Pandit Palaskar
10.15 AM - 11.00 AM Gynecological Oncology - The Big Picture Panelists: Usha B Saraiya, Rohini Deshpande, Sneha Bhuyar, Bhagyalaxmi Nayak, Vanita Raut, Arun Nayak, Reena Wani
11.00 AM - 11.15 AM Tea
The Mehroo Dara Hansotia Session of Plenary Keynotes (Fertility)
Session Time : 11.15 AM To 02.00 PM
Chairperson : Rashi Gupta (UAE), Nalini Bagul, Sandhya Saharan
11.15 AM - 11.35 AM The Role of the Microbiome in ART Shari Mackens (Belgium)
11.35 AM - 11.55 AM “What is new in the international guidelines of PCOS” Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
11.55 AM - 12.15 PM Cryopreservation of Oocytes for medical and non-medical reasons, Fertility preservation - Ovarian Stimulation, when, how and in whom? Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium)
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM ART in Pelvic Infections Valerie Schuyster (Belgium)
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM Repeated implantation failure: any options? Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Discussion
01.15 PM - 02.00 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion (II)
Session Time : 02.00 PM To 02.45 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Sarita Bhalerao, Bipin Pandit
02.00 PM - 02.45 PM Prolapse and Urogynecology Panelists: Ajit Virkud, Nita Thakre, Sujata Dalvi, Anahita Chauhan, Sanket Pisat, Punit Bhojani, Priya Vora
Keynotes
Session Time : 02.45 PM To 03.45 PM
Chairperson : Hemant Kanojiya, Sameer Pradhan, Nitin Shah
02.45 PM - 03.00 PM Management of the Unexpected Malignancy at laparoscopic surgery Shyam V Desai
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM The mess about the Mesh -controversies and updates in Endoscopic repair of Prolapse Kurian Joseph
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM Myomectomy - is the debate between the laparoscopic and open approach over ? Prasanth Mangeshikar
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Discussion
RCOG Sims Black Lecture
Session Time : 03.45 PM To 04.30 PM
Chairperson : Sarita Bhalerao, Suchitra Pandit
03.45 PM - 04.30 PM Preventing Preterm Birth Zarko Alfirevic (UK)
Closing and Valedictory
Session Time : 04.30 PM To 05.30 PM
Chairperson : Bhavini Shah, Amiti Agrawal
04.30 PM - 04.33 PM Presidents Address Jaydeep Tank
04.33 PM - 04.39 PM Felicitation of Sahabhag Camp participants
04.39 PM - 04.42 PM Secretaries Address Niranjan Chavan
04.42 PM - 04.45 PM Treasurer’s Address Suvarna Khadilkar
04.45 PM - 05.30 PM Tea
Pecha Kucha Session (Video)- Soft Skills
Session Time : 08.45 AM To 09.15 AM
Chairperson : Sarita Channawar, Gouri Sultane Gupta, Mohit Saraogi
08.50 AM - 08.55 AM Counselling for Infertility Shrutika Thakkar
08.55 AM - 09.00 AM Consent in todays age Jiteeka Thakkar
09.00 AM - 09.05 AM Talking about colleagues Shreedevi Tanksale
09.05 AM - 09.10 AM Social media for doctors Tejal Poddar
Keynote Session
Session Time : 09.15 AM To 10.15 AM
Chairperson : Shari Mackens (Belgium), Rohana Hathothotuwa (Sri Lanka), Mohan Gadam
09.15 AM - 09.30 AM The role of Immunology in Infertility Mohan Raut
09.30 AM - 09.45 AM Can endometrial receptivity be enhanced Alpesh Gandhi
09.45 AM - 10.00 AM Is it time to perform ICSI for all -current evidence Kedar Ganla
10.00 AM - 10.15 AM Discussion
Panel Discussion (I)
Session Time : 10.15 AM To 11.15 AM
Chairperson : Moderators: N. Sanjeeva Reddy, Asha Baxi
10.15 AM - 11.00 AM Embryology for the Clinician -The light at the end of the microscope or why the Lab is Fab Panelists: Shari Mackens (Belgium) Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium), Ileana Mateizel (Belgium), Vivek Kank, Kersi Avari, Nivedita Paghdiwalla, Manisha Vajpai, Paresh Gandecha
11.00 AM - 11.15 AM Tea
The Mehroo Dara Hansotia Session of Plenary Keynotes (Fertility)
Session Time : 11.15 AM To 02.00 PM
Chairperson : Rashi Gupta (UAE), Nalini Bagul, Sandhya Saharan
11.15 AM - 11.35 AM The Role of the Microbiome in ART Shari Mackens (Belgium)
11.35 AM - 11.55 AM “What is new in the international guidelines of PCOS” Anne Delbaere (Belgium)
11.55 AM - 12.15 PM Cryopreservation of Oocytes for medical and non-medical reasons, Fertility preservation - Ovarian Stimulation, when, how and in whom? Isabelle Demesteere (Belgium)
12.15 PM - 12.35 PM ART in Pelvic Infections Valerie Schuyster (Belgium)
12.35 PM - 12.55 PM Repeated implantation failure: any options? Annalisa Racca (Belgium)
12.55 PM - 01.15 PM Discussion
01.15 PM - 02.00 PM Lunch
Panel Discussion (II)
Session Time : 02.00 PM To 02.45 PM
Chairperson : Moderators: Anne Delbaere (Belgium), Manish Banker
02.00 PM - 02.45 PM Best Practices for Clinicians Panelists: Annalisa Racca (Belgium), Laxmi Shrikhande, Pratik Tambe, Priya Bhave, Apoorva Pallamreddy, Prajakta Aswar, Mukesh Patil
Keynotes
Session Time : 02.45 PM To 03.45 PM
Chairperson : Kunal Doshi, Mansi Medhekar, Mohit Saraogi
02.45 PM - 03.00 PM Embryo Transfer - tips and tricks Jatin Shah
03.00 PM - 03.15 PM PGT - The cutting edge of ART Hrishikesh Pai
03.15 PM - 03.30 PM IVF in India - a perspective from a pioneer Sadhana Desai
03.30 PM - 03.45 PM Discussion
RCOG Sims Black Lecture
Session Time : 03.45 PM To 04.30 PM
Chairperson : Sarita Bhalerao, Suchitra Pandit
03.45 PM - 04.30 PM Preventing Preterm Birth Zarko Alfirevic (UK)
Closing and Valedictory
Session Time : 04.30 PM To 05.30 PM
Chairperson : Bhavini Shah, Amiti Agrawal
04.30 PM - 04.33 PM Presidents Address Jaydeep Tank
04.33 PM - 04.39 PM Felicitation of Sahabhag Camp participants
04.39 PM - 04.42 PM Secretaries Address Niranjan Chavan
04.42 PM - 04.45 PM Treasurer’s Address Suvarna Khadilkar
04.45 PM - 05.30 PM Tea
  • Annalisa Racca
    Belgium
  • Anne Delbaere
    Belgium
  • Christophe Blockeel
    Belgium
  • lleana Mateizel
    Belgium
  • Isabelle Demeestere
    Belgium
  • Rashi Gupta
    UAE
  • Raymond Li
    Hongkong
  • Rohana Haththotuwa
    Sri Lanka
  • Shari Mackens
    Belgium
  • Valerie Schutyser
    Belgium
  • Zarko Alfirevic
    United Kingdom
  • Adi E Dastur
    India
  • Aditi Tandon
    India
  • Ajit Virkud
    India
  • Alka Kriplani
    India
  • Alpesh Gandhi
    India
  • Ameya Purandare
    India
  • Amit Karkhanis
    India
  • Amiti Agarwal
    India
  • Anahita Chauhan
    India
  • Apoorva Pallamreddy
    India
  • Archana Shrivastava
    India
  • Arun Nayak
    India
  • Arun Rathi
    India
  • Asha Baxi
    India
  • Ashwini Bhalerao Gandhi
    India
  • Ashwini Kalyankar
    India
  • Aswath Kumar
    India
  • Atul Ganatra
    India
  • B Ramesh
    India
  • Bela Bhat
    India
  • Bhagyalaxmi Nayak
    India
  • Bhaskar Pal
    India
  • Bhavini Shah
    India
  • Bhumika Kotecha Mundhe
    India
  • Bipin Pandit
    India
  • Deepa Patrawala
    India
  • Deepali Kale
    India
  • Dibyendu Banerjee
    India
  • Egbert Saldanha
    India
  • Ganpat Sawant
    India
  • Gaurav Desai
    India
  • Gautam Sonawane
    India
  • Geetha Balsarkar
    India
  • Gouri Sultane Gupta
    India
  • Hemant Kanojiya
    India
  • Hrishikesh Pai
    India
  • Jagruti Nalawade
    India
  • Jaideep Malhotra
    India
  • Jatin Shah
    India
  • Jaydeep Tank
    India
  • Jiteeka Thakkar
    India
  • Kedar Ganla
    India
  • Kekin Gala
    India
  • Kersi Avari
    India
  • Keshav Malhotra
    India
  • Kinjal Atul Shah
    India
  • Kiran Kurtkoti
    India
  • Komal Chavan
    India
  • Krishnakumar S.
    India
  • Kuldeep Jain
    India
  • Kunal Doshi
    India
  • Kundan Ingle
    India
  • Kurian Joseph
    India
  • Kurush Paghdiwalla
    India
  • Laxmi Shrikhande
    India
  • M C Patel
    India
  • Madhuri Mehendale
    India
  • Madhuri Patel
    India
  • Mahesh Asher
    India
  • Malvika Mishra
    India
  • Mandakini Megh
    India
  • Manish Banker
    India
  • Manish Machave
    India
  • Manisha Vajpai
    India
  • Mansi Medhekar
    India
  • Mohan Raut
    India
  • Mohit Saraogi
    India
  • Mukesh Gupta
    India
  • Mukesh Patil
    India
  • Murari S Nanavati
    India
  • Nagendra Sardeshpande
    India
  • Nalini Bagul
    India
  • Namrata Rajput
    India
  • Nandan Purandare
    India
  • Nandita Palshetkar
    India
  • Navneet V. Desai
    India
  • Neelam Bhise
    India
  • Niranjan Chavan
    India
  • Nita Thakre,
    India
  • Nitin Deshpande
    India
  • Nitin Shah
    India
  • Nivedita Paghdiwalla
    India
  • Nozer Sheriar
    India
  • P C Mohapatra
    India
  • P K Shah
    India
  • Pandit Palaskar
    India
  • Paresh Gandecha,
    India
  • Paresh Patel
    India
  • Parikshit Tank
    India
  • Pradnya Changade
    India
  • Pradnya Supe
    India
  • Prajakta Aswar
    India
  • Prakash Trivedi
    India
  • Prashant Mangeshikar
    India
  • Pratik Tambe
    India
  • Preeti Deshpande
    India
  • Priti Vyas
    India
  • Priya Vora
    India
  • Punit Bhojani
    India
  • Purnima Satoskar
    India
  • R M Saraogi
    India
  • R P Soonawala
    India
  • Rajendra Nagarkatti
    India
  • Rajendra Sankpal
    India
  • Rajendrasingh Pardesi.
    India
  • Rajesh Modi
    India
  • Rajkumar Shah
    India
  • Rakesh Pandya
    India
  • Rana Choudhary
    India
  • Reena Wani
    India
  • Riddhi D. Doshi
    India
  • Riddhi Desai
    India
  • Rishma Dhillon Pai
    India
  • Ritu Hinduja
    India
  • Rohan Palshetkar
    India
  • Rohini Deshpande
    India
  • Rupin Shah
    India
  • Sadhana Desai
    India
  • Sameer Pradhan
    India
  • Sandhya Saharan
    India
  • Sangeeta Gandhi
    India
  • Sanjay Shah
    India
  • Sanket Pisat
    India
  • Sarita Bhalerao
    India
  • Sarita Channawar
    India
  • Shailesh Kore
    India
  • Shalaka Mamidwar,
    India
  • Shantha Kumari
    India
  • Sheetal Sawankar
    India
  • Shirish Sheth
    India
  • Shreedevi Tanksale
    India
  • Shreya Prabhoo
    India
  • Shrutika Thakkar
    India
  • Shyam V. Desai
    India
  • Siddesh Iyer
    India
  • Sneha Bhuyar
    India
  • Sneha Sathe
    India
  • Sonal Kumta
    India
  • Suchitra Pandit
    India
  • Sudha Tandon
    India
  • Sudhir Naik
    India
  • Sujata Dalvi
    India
  • Sunita Tandulwadkar
    India
  • Sushil K. Shinde
    India
  • Suvarna Khadilkar
    India
  • Tejal Poddar
    India
  • Unnati Mamtora
    India
  • Urmila Sureka
    India
  • Usha B Saraiya
    India
  • Vandana Bansal
    India
  • Vandana Walvekar
    India
  • Vanita Raut
    India
  • Vijaya Babre
    India
  • Vineet Mishra
    India
  • Vinita Salvi
    India
  • Vivek Kank
    India
  • MOGS Office Bearers (2019-2020)
    Jaydeep Tank- President
    Bipin Pandit- Immediate Past President
    Niranjan Chavan- Secretary
    Suvarna Khadilkar- Treasurer
    Rishma Pai- Vice President
    Sarita Bhalerao- Vice President
    Anahita Chauhan- Joint Secretary
    Rajendra Sankpal- Librarian
    Shailesh Kore- Clinical Secretary
    Geetha Balsarkar- Joint Clinical Secretary
  • FOGSI Office Bearers (2019-2020)
    Nandita Palshetkar- President
    Alpesh Gandhi- President Elect
    Jaideep Malhotra- Immediate Past President
    Aswath Kumar- Vice President
    Haresh Doshi- Vice President
    Rajat Mohanty- Vice President
    Rajendrasingh Pardesi- Vice President
    Sudha Prasad- Vice President
    Jaydeep Tank- Secretary General
    Madhuri Patel- Dep. Secretary General
    Suvarna Khadilkar- Treasurer
    Parikshit Tank- Joint Treasurer
    Ameya Purandare- Joint Secretary
  • Participating FOGSI Committees
    Kuldeep Jain- Endometriosis Committee
    Sneha Bhuyar- Study on Female Breast Committee
    B. Ramesh- Endoscopy Committee
    Nita Thakre- Urogyanecology Committee
    Rajendra Nagarkatti- Midlife Management Committee
    Pratik Tambe- Endocrinology Committee
    Asha Baxi- Infertility Committee
    Bhagyalaxmi Nayak- Gynaecologic Oncology Committee
    Sudha Tandon- Sexual Medicine Committee
  • AOFOG
    Ravi Chandran (Malaysia)- President
    Joo Hyun Nam (South Korea)- Immediate Past President
    Kazunori Ochiai (Japan)- President Elect
    Rohana Haththotuwa (Sri Lanka)- Secretary General
    Pisake Lumbiganon (Thailand)- Vice-President
    Tsung-Hsien Su (Taiwan)- Treasurer
    Jaydeep Tank (India)- Deputy Secretary-General
    Kiyoko Kato (Japan)- Editor in Chief
    JOGR
    John Tait (New Zealand)- Council Representative
    Raymond Li (Hong Kong)- Chair - Reproductive and Sexual Health Committee
  • BSRM
    Christophe Blockeel- President
    Frank Vandekerckhove- Vice President
    Isabelle Demeestere- Secretary
    Oliver Gaspard- Treasurer
    Anne Delibaere- Past President
    Björn Heindryckx- Member
    Ileana Mateizel- Member
    Anne Van Langendonckt- Member
  • MOGS Update Course
    Rishma Dhillon Pai- Office Bearer in Charge
    Atul Ganatra- Convener
    Rajendra Nagarkatti- Convener
    Nagendra Sardeshpande- Convener
  • GIC Conference
    Suvarna Khadilkar- Office Bearer in Charge
    Sujata Dalvi- Convener
    Sudha Tandon- Convener
    Sanket Pisat- Convener
    Priti Vyas- Convener
    Punit Bhojani- Convener
  • Registration
    MOGS
    9820106354
    mogs2012@gmail.com
NEWS FEED